Privacy Policy

PayVantage Pty Ltd ACN 107 018 182, trading as DentiCare Payment Solutions and its related bodies corporate (referred to in this document as we, us or our) may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you.

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  However on occasion we may need to collect information about you from third parties and we will notify you when that needs to happen.

Generally speaking, we collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing goods and services or information to you, facilitating our internal business operations, and providing you with information about other goods and services that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, or it’s incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services or information you are seeking.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in operating our business and providing services to you, our related entities, third parties to whom you have agreed we may disclose your information or as otherwise required or authorised by law.  Our third party providers are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time.  They may be located overseas in countries such as New Zealand, USA and Singapore.  You consent to this overseas disclosure and agree that by providing that consent, APP 8.1 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) no longer applies, and we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.

PayVantage Pty Ltd (“PayVantage Pty Ltd“) may operate other websites. It is PayVantage’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, PayVantage Pty Ltd collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. PayVantage’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how PayVantage’s visitors use its website. From time to time, PayVantage Pty Ltd may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

PayVantage Pty Ltd also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on denticarepaymentplans.com.au blogs/sites. PayVantage Pty Ltd only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to PayVantage’s websites choose to interact with PayVantage Pty Ltd in ways that require PayVantage Pty Ltd to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that PayVantage Pty Ltd gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at denticarepaymentplans.com.au to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with PayVantage Pty Ltd are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, PayVantage Pty Ltd collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with PayVantage Pty Ltd. PayVantage Pty Ltd does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

PayVantage Pty Ltd may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. PayVantage Pty Ltd may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, PayVantage Pty Ltd does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

PayVantage Pty Ltd discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on PayVantage’s behalf or to provide services available at PayVantage’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using PayVantage’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. PayVantage Pty Ltd will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, PayVantage Pty Ltd discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when PayVantage Pty Ltd believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of PayVantage Pty Ltd, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an PayVantage Pty Ltd website and have supplied your email address, PayVantage Pty Ltd may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with PayVantage Pty Ltd and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. PayVantage Pty Ltd takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. PayVantage Pty Ltd uses cookies to help PayVantage Pty Ltd identify and track visitors, their usage of PayVantage Pty Ltd website, and their website access preferences. PayVantage Pty Ltd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using PayVantage’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of PayVantage’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If PayVantage Pty Ltd, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that PayVantage Pty Ltd goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of PayVantage Pty Ltd may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by PayVantage Pty Ltd and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, PayVantage Pty Ltd may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in PayVantage’s sole discretion. PayVantage Pty Ltd encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a denticarepaymentplans.com.au account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with the complaint can be found in our privacy and credit-reporting policy, available by contacting us at:

Postal address:  PO Box 3156 Southport QLD 4215

Email address:   feedback@denticarepayplans.com.au

Telephone:          1300 186 404

Website:              denticarepaymentplans.com.au/patient-contact/